Unbreakable translation

Haha the title XDDD Still in process of asking the person who scanned this for permission to use the lyrics, so for now no one can see this haha, So why am I even typing this? For entertainment in looking back after she agrees. Hopefully s/he does coz I don’t know what I can do if s/he doesn’t… *prays hard*

Yay s/he agreed!!!! So credits go to  (for the base kanji that I worked off first) and  (for the final scans so that I could confirm line breaks, english lyrics and correct some of the kanji!)! Thank you so much!

Song title: UNBREAKABLE
Performed by: Mizuki Nana
Lyrics: Fujibayashi Shoko
Composition: Shunryuu
Arrangement: Suyama Jun
Single: POP MASTER (2011)


UNBREAKABLE
Performed by: 水樹 奈々
作詞:藤林 聖子
作曲:俊龍
編曲:陶山 隼
UNBREAKABLE (translation)
Performed by: Mizuki Nana
Lyrics: Fujibayashi Shoko
Composition: Shunryuu
Arrangement: Suyama Jun
誰の背中にもきっと Spread your wings
翼があった記憶を
覚えている Cuz we journey
空の入り口を 捜すように

胸を裂くような 稲妻が光っても
恐れさえ 強さに 彼方の未来まで飛べ

この願いUNBREAKABLE
運命がはじまる
かならず 叶えたい夢を見たら
心はUNBREAKABLE
止まれないと叩く
鼓動が僕らを旅人にする
見えない翼で その上の空へ
届くまで… (We’re) UNBREAKABLE

夢見ることも忘れて don’t waste your life
時を過ごしていれば
忘れてしまう We were soldiers
大切な人を 護るための

疑う度に 可能性 削られ
遠い夢。現実 遥かに かけ離れても

今、誓うUNBREAKABLE
どこまでも広がる
世界は 僕たちを 試している
それでもUNBREAKABLE
終れないと叫ぶ
願いが僕らを旅人にする

力尽き 立ち止まる
真夜中に星が云う
キミの夢は こんな場所にはないと

胸を裂くような 稲妻が光っても
恐れさえ 強さに 彼方の未来まで飛べ

この願いUNBREAKABLE
運命がはじまる
かならず 叶えたい夢を見たら
心はUNBREAKABLE
止まれないと叩く
鼓動が僕らを旅人にする
見えない翼で その上の空へ
届くまで… (We’re) UNBREAKABLE
壊れない夢を翼にWe’re gonna flyEveryone, for sure, on their back—spread your wings
Remembers the memory
Of having wings—cuz we journey
In order to search for the entrance into the skies

Even if a heart-splitting lightning flashes
Even fear turns into strength as we fly towards the future

This wish is unbreakable
Destiny is beginning
Once you’ve seen a dream you must fulfill
Your heart is unbreakable
It beats unstoppably
And the heartbeat turns us into travellers
With invisible wings, reach for the skies above
We’re unbreakable until we reach

Forget about dreaming—don’t waste your life
As long as time passes
You will forget that we were soldiers
In order to protect those important to us

As you suspect, you scale down the possibility of
That faraway dream. Even if reality is far removed

Now, the promise is unbreakable
Expanding infinitely
The world is testing us
Even so be unbreakable
Yell out non-stop
And the wishes turn us into travellers

Having used up all your energy you come to a stop
At night stars say,
“Your dream is not here”

Even if a heart-splitting lightning flashes
Even fear turns into strength as we fly towards the future

This wish is unbreakable
Destiny is beginning
Once you’ve seen a dream you must fulfill
Your heart is unbreakable
It beats unstoppably
And the heartbeat turns us into travellers
With invisible wings, reach for the skies above
We’re unbreakable until we reach
With an unbreakable dream in our wings, we’re gonna fly


UNBREAKABLE (romanji lyrics)
Performed by: Mizuki Nana
Lyrics: Fujibayashi Shoko
Composition: Shunryuu
Arrangement: Suyama Jun

Dare no senaka ni mo kitto Spread your wings
Tsubasa ga atta kioku wo
Oboeteiru Cuz we journey
Sora no iriguchi wo sagasu you ni

Mune wo saku you na inazuma ga hikatte mo
Osore sae tsuyosa ni kanata no mirai made tobe

Kono negai UNBREAKABLE
Unmei ga hajimaru
Kanarazu kanaetai yume wo mitara
Kokoro wa UNBREAKABLE
Tomarenai to tataku
Koudou ga bokura wo tabibito ni suru
Mienai tsubasa de sono ue no sora he
Todoku made… (We’re) UNBREAKABLE

Yume miru koto mo wasurete don’t waste your life
Toki wo sugoshite ireba
Wasureteshimau We were soldiers
Taisetsu na hito wo mamoru tame no

Utagau tabi ni kanousei ketsurare
Tooi yume genjitsu haruka ni kakehanaretemo

Ima, chikau UNBREAKABLE
Doko made mo hirogaru
Sekai wa bokutachi wo tameshiteiru
Sore demo UNBREAKABLE
Owarenai to sakebu
Negai ga bokura wo tabibito ni suru

Chikara tsuki tachidomaru
Mayonaka ni hoshi ga iu
Kimi no yume wa konna basho ni wa nai to

Mune wo saku you na inazuma ga hikatte mo
Osore sae tsuyosa ni kanata no mirai made tobe

Kono negai UNBREAKABLE
Unmei ga hajimaru
Kanarazu kanaetai yume wo mitara
Kokoro wa UNBREAKABLE
Tomarenai to tataku
Koudou ga bokura wo tabibito ni suru
Mienai tsubasa de sono ue no sora he
Todoku made… (We’re) UNBREAKABLE
Kowarenai yume wo tsubasa ni We’re gonna fly

Kanji lyrics: http://ebushyu.livejournal.com/99680.html and scans from http://nixie-s.livejournal.com/11368.html

SO no videos here coz it was removed from youtube. Thus, I highly encourage you to listen to the song cos it’s VERY VERY NICE. And of course my motive behind translating this is… I’ll give you a hint: the lyricist.😄


Kya~~~~ I love this song already~~~~ I’ve loved it since before the single was released!!

8 thoughts on “Unbreakable translation

  1. thxs a lot for the translations!!! i am always looking forward to your translation🙂 really thxs for translating the songs~ pls do translate for dong from nana chan! thanks again! it really help me to understand a lot🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s